Burns & Levinson

Burns & Levinson LLP has announced that 32 of the Firm’s Bostonlawyers have been selected for inclusion in the 2011 Massachusetts Super Lawyers® and Massachusetts Rising Stars.  Super Lawyers and Rising Stars employ an annual jurisdictional selection process.  Only five percent of lawyers in the state were selected to the Super Lawyers list and 2.5 percent to the Rising Stars list.  These lawyers will be featured in the November issue of Boston magazine and in the 2011 issue of New England Super Lawyers.

Victor Bass - Chairman, Bankruptcy Group. Member, Finance and Corporate Groups. (2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006 and 2005 selections)
Brian D. Bixby – Chairman, Probate & Trust Litigation Group. Co-Chair, Private Client Group.  Member, Trusts & Estates and Divorce & Family Law Groups. (2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005 and 2004 selections)
Jerry Cohen – Member, Intellectual Property, Business Litigation, Canada Practice, Corporate, International Practice, Life Sciences, Science & Technology Groups. (2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007 and 2006 selections)
Lisa M. Cukier – Member of Executive Committee.  Member, Business Litigation, Divorce & Family, Family Advisory Services, Probate & Trust Litigation and Trusts & Estates Groups. (2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006 and 2005 selections)
Shepard Davidson – Co-Chair, Business Litigation.  Member, Labor, Employment & Employee Benefits Group.  (2011, 2010, 2009 and 2008 selections)
Jacob (Jesse) N. Erlich – Member, Intellectual Property, Science & Technology, and Schools & Colleges Groups. (2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005 and 2004 selections)
George P. Field – Member, Business Litigation, Bankruptcy, and Intellectual Property Groups. (2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007 and 2006 selections)
Nicholas Forgione – Member, Private Client, Probate & Trust Litigation and Trusts & Estates Groups. (2011 selection)
Lawrence G. Green – Co-Chair, Business Litigation Group.  Member, Bankruptcy, Executive Advocacy, Franchise, International Practice and Labor, Employment & Employee Benefits Groups. (2011, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005 and 2004 selections)
Evelyn A. Haralampu – Member, ERISA Litigation and Labor, Employment and Employee Benefits Groups. (2011, 2010, 2006, 2005 and 2004 selections)
Renee Inomata – Chair, Labor, Employment & Employee Benefits.  Member, Business Litigation, Corporate, Intellectual Property and International Practice Groups.  (2011, 2010, 2009, 2008 and 2004 selections)
Dennis J. Kelly – Chairman, Government Investigations and White Collar Crime Group.  Member, Business Litigation Group.  (2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, and 2004 selections)
Andrew J. Merken – Co-Chair, Securities and Life Sciences Groups.  Member, Corporate Group. (2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005 and 2004 selections)
Lawrence P. Murray – Chairman, Franchise Group.  Member, Automotive, Business Litigation, ERISA Litigation, Government Investigations & White Collar Crime, and Labor, Employment & Employee Benefits Groups.  (2011 selection; 2007 and 2006 Rising Star selections)
David P. Rosenblatt – Managing Partner.  Chairman, Environmental Group. Member, Real Estate Group. (2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005 and 2004 selections)
Mark Schonfeld – Member, Business Litigation, Intellectual Property, International Practice, Life Sciences, Schools & Colleges and Science & Technology Groups. (2011, 2007, 2006, 2005 and 2004 selections)
Frank A. Segall – Member of Executive Committee.  Co-Chair, Corporate and Finance Groups.  Member, Schools & Colleges Group. (2011, 2006 and 2004 selections)
William V. Sopp – Member of Executive Committee.  Member, Corporate, Finance, Schools & Colleges and Bankruptcy Groups. (2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005 and 2004 selections)
Norman C. Spector – Co-Chair, Corporate and Finance Groups.  Member, Nonprofit Law & Governance and Schools & Colleges Groups.  (2011, 2006 and 2004 selections)
Susan E. Stenger – Member, Business Litigation, Entertainment & Media, Private Client and Probate & Trust Litigation Groups. (2011, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005 and 2004 selections)
Laura R. Studen – Co-Chair, Business Litigation.  Member, Divorce & Family Law and Labor Employment & Employee Benefits Groups. (2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005 and 2004 selections)
Michael P. Twohig – Member, Business Litigation, Intellectual Property and Labor, Employment & Employee Benefits Groups.  (2011 selection;  2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006 and 2005 Rising Star selections)
Nancy R. Van Tine – Chair, Divorce & Family Law Group and Co-Chair, Private Client Group. (2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005 and 2004 selections)
Ellen J. Zucker – Member, Business Litigation, Labor Employment & Employee Benefits and White Collar Criminal Defense Groups. (2011, 2010, 2009, 2008 and 2006 selections)
Peter F. Zupcofska – Member of Executive Committee.  Member, Divorce & Family and Probate & Trust Litigation Groups. (2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005 and 2004 selections)


2011 Massachusetts Rising Stars:
Elizabeth G. Crowley – Member, Divorce & Family, Private Client and Probate & Trust Litigation Groups. (2011 and 2010 selection)
Anatoly M. Darov – Member, Design & Construction, Environmental, Real Estate and Schools & Colleges Groups.  (2011 selection)
Francine Gardikas – Member, Divorce & Family and Private Client Groups.  (2011 and 2008 selections)
Tiffany M. Howard – Member, Divorce & Family, Private Client, Probate & Trust Litigation and Trusts & Estates Groups.  (2011 selection)
Dr. Orlando Lopez – Member, Intellectual Property and International Practice Groups. (2011, 2010 and 2008 selections)
Robin M. Lynch Nardone – Member, Divorce & Family and Private Client Groups. (2011, 2010 and 2009 selections)
Elizabeth Brady Murillo – Member, Business Litigation and Labor, Employment & Employee Benefits Groups.  (2011, 2010, 2009 and 2008 selections)
Thomas T. Reith, III – Member, Business Litigation and Design & Construction Groups.  (2011, 2010 and 2009 selections)
Victoria L. Walton – Member, Business Litigation, Labor, Employment & Employee Benefits and Schools & Colleges Groups. (2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007 and 2006 selections)

Burns & Levinson is a full-service law firm with over 125 attorneys based in Boston, with additional offices in Providence and New York. The firm has grown steadily and strategically throughout the years and has become a premier law firm with regional, national and international clientele. The firm has expertise in corporate law, finance, venture capital, private equity, tax, bankruptcy, lending and leasing, real estate, business litigation, government investigations and white collar crime defense, intellectual property - including patent law, and a large private client group - including estate planning, probate and trust litigation, divorce and other family law issues. In addition, the firm has a wholly-owned subsidiary office in Montreal, Quebec, to service its Canadian clients. For more information, visit Burns & Levinson at burnslev.com.